“The Board [BOV] belongs to MARAD”
[…] Consequently, the statute has the BOV reporting to the President, not the agency it is overseeing, and limits MARAD’s and DOT’s role with respect to the BOV to providing administrative support to the BOV. Thus, 46 U.S.C. § 51312(g) provides for the Secretary of Transportation to provide support “as deemed necessary by the Board.” And it directs the Secretary of Transportation to select a “Designated Federal Officer” (a/k/a “DFO”) “to support the performance of the Board’s functions.”
Let’s examine just one aspect of the statute and look at what MARAD has tried to do. In 46 U.S.C. § 51312(d)(2), the DFO is directed to organize a meeting of the BOV for the purposes of selecting a chairperson and for adopting an “official Charter for the Board, which shall establish the schedule of meetings of the Board.” Thus, it is pretty clear that it is the Board, not MARAD, that adopts a charter and schedules meetings (other than the initial organizational meeting).
Back in 2017, the BOV adopted a charter.