“The Board [BOV] belongs to MARAD”
[…] Bravo Zulu to the BOV and in particular Congressman Suozzi, and BOV members Jennifer Boykin, Steve Carmel, and Eugene Lutz for spearheading the adoption of the amendments.
Every federal service academy has a Board of Visitors (“BOV”) created by an Act of Congress that is intended to be a watchdog over the administrations that run each academy. These BOVs are created pursuant to the authority granted to Congress in Article 1 of the U.S. Constitution.
The U.S. Merchant Marine Academy’s BOV is established in 46 U.S.C. § 51312. The statute charges the BOV with providing “independent advice and recommendations on matters relating to the United States Merchant Marine Academy.” 46 U.S.C. § 51312(a) (emphasis added.) The BOV is statutorily charged with providing a report to the President of the United States of “its actions, views, and recommendations pertaining to the Academy.” 46 U.S.C. § 51312(j).